October 3, 2012

18:00–21:00 Registration desk open
20:00– Welcome reception at AHHAA Centre and exposition excursion

October 4, 2012

9:00–13:00 Registration desk open
10:45–11:00 Conference opening
  Oral Session (Machine Translation) Session Chair: Arvi Tavast
11:00–11:30 Mārcis Pinnis and Raivis Skadiņš MT Adaptation for Under-Resourced Domains – What Works and What Not [slides]
11:30–12:00 Inguna Skadiņa, Kristīne Levāne-Petrova and Guna Rābante Linguistically Motivated Evaluation of English-Latvian Statistical Machine Translation [slides]
12:00–12:30 Petra Galuščáková and Ondřej Bojar Improving SMT by Using Parallel Data of a Closely Related Language [slides]
12:30–13:00 Coffee and Poster Session 1
  Oral Session (Computational Morphology) Session chair: Andrius Utka
13:00–13:30 Kairit Sirts Noisy-Channel Spelling Correction Models for Estonian Learner Language Corpus Lemmatisation [slides]
13:30–14:00 Kimmo Kettunen Managing word form variation of text retrieval in practice – why five character truncation takes it all? [slides]
14:00–15:00 Lunch
  Oral Session (Computational morphology and syntax) Session Chair: Inguna Skadiņa
15:00–15:30 Gunta Nešpore, Baiba Saulīte, Normunds Grūzītis and Ginta Garkāje Towards a Latvian Valency Lexicon [slides]
15:30–16:00 Heiki-Jaan Kaalep, Riin Kirt and Kadri Muischnek A Trivial Method for Choosing the Right Lemma [slides]
16:00–17:00 Coffee and Poster Session 1 (continues)
  Plenary Session
17:00–18:00 Steven Krauwer A Multilingual Research Infrastructure for the Humanities [slides] [video]
19:00– Conference Dinner

October 5, 2012

  Plenary Session (continues)
10:00–11:00 Lori Lamel Multilingual Speech Processing Activities in Quaero: Application to Multimedia Search in Unstructured Data [slides] [video]
11:00–11:30 Coffee and Poster Session 2
  Oral Session (Speech and Dialogue) Session Chair: Lori Lamel
11:30–12:00 Tanel Alumäe Transcription System for Semi-Spontaneous Estonian Speech [slides]
12:00–12:30 Einar Meister, Sascha Fagel and Rainer Metsvahi Towards audiovisual TTS in Estonian [slides]
12:30–13:00 Tõnis Nurk HMM-based speech model for Estonian speech synthesis [slides]
13:00–14:00 Lunch
  Oral Session (Speech and Dialogue 2) Session Chair: Tanel Alumäe
14:00–14:30 André Mansikkaniemi and Mikko Kurimo Adaptation of Morpheme-based Speech Recognition for Foreign Entity Names [slides]
14:30–15:00 Margus Treumuth and Margus Ojanurme Adjusting to the User's Style in Dialogue Systems [slides]
15:00–16:00 Coffee and Poster Session 2 (continues)
  Terms and Named Entities
16:00–16:30 Agnė Bielinskienė, Loïc Boizou, Jolanta Kovalevskaitė and Andrius Utka Towards the Automatic Extraction of Term-defining Contexts in Lithuanian [slides]
16:30–17:00 Dalia Kačinaitė-Vrubliauskienė Geoinformational Database of Lithuanian Toponyms
17:00–17:30 Closing session

Poster Sessions

October 4 — Poster Session 1

Machine Translation
Daiga Deksne and Raivis Skadiņš Data Pre-processing to train a Better Lithuanian-English MT System [pdf file]
Mark Fishel In-domain Data FTW [pdf file]
Computational morphology and syntax
Tiina Puolakainen How Does the Choice of Morphological Analyser Influence the Quality of Syntactical Analysis
Lauma Pretkalniņa and Laura Rituma Syntactic Issues Identified Developing the Latvian Treebank
Haldur Õim Ontological Features of Entities in Motion Events and Their Role in the Semantic Analysis of Sentences [pdf file]
Neeme Kahusk, Heili Orav and Kadri Vare Cross-linking Experience of Estonian WordNet [pdf file]
Terms, named entities
Loïc Boizou, Gintarė Grigonytė, Erika Rimkutė and Andrius Utka Automatic Inference of Base Forms for Multiword Terms in Lithuanian
Peteris Paikens, Ilze Auzina, Ginta Garkaje and Madara Paegle Towards named entity annotation of Latvian National Library corpus [pdf file]
Gintarė Grigonytė, Fabio Rinaldi and Martin Volk Change of Biomedical Domain Terminology Over Time
Tatiana Gornostay, Anita Ramm, Ulrich Heid, Emmanuel Morin, Rima Harastani, and Emmanuel Planas Terminology Extraction from Comparable Corpora for Latvian
Raul Sirel Dynamic User Interfaces for Synchronous Encoding and Linguistic Uniforming of Textual Clinical Data
Organisational issues
Andrejs Vasiljevs and Inguna Skadiņa Latvian Language Resources and Tools: Assessment, Description and Sharing [pdf file]
Kadri Vider, Krista Liin, and Neeme Kahusk Strategic Importance of Language Technology in Estonian [pdf file]

October 5 — Poster Session 2

Speech and dialogue
Einar Meister and Lya Meister Multi-modal corpus of speech production: work in progress [pdf file]
Kairi Tamuri Intensity of Estonian Emotional Speech [pdf file]
Mare Koit Towards Automatic Recognition of the Structure of Estonian Directory Inquiries
Emmi Toivo and Kristiina Jokinen Multimodal feedback signalling in Finnish
Raul Sirel Knowledge Acquisition Tool for Dialogue Systems
Karina Evgrafova and Vera Evdokimova Perception of Russian Vowels in Singing
Rena Nemoto and Martine Adda-Decker Prosodic Patterns of Estonian words: a Corpus-Based Description Using Spontaneous Speech
Jelena Kallas and Margit Langemets Automatic Generation of Specialized Dictionaries Using the Dictionary Writing System EELex
Andrius Utka, Kristīne Levāne-Petrova, Agnė Bielinskienė, Jolanta Kovalevskaitė, Erika Rimkutė, and Daira Vēvere Lithuanian-Latvian-Lithuanian Parallel Corpus
Tõnu Tamme Simplifying E-mail Management [pdf file]